Privacy policy

ata protection

DATA PROTECTION

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

 

Thomas Adolf

 

Your victims rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

 

Information about your stored data and their processing,

Correction of incorrect personal data,

Deletion of your stored data,

Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

Objection to the processing of your data by us and

Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

 

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

 

You have given your express consent to

the processing is required to execute a contract with you,

the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

 

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions blocked or deleted.

 

Registration on our website

When registering for the use of our personalized services, some personal information will be collected, such as name, address, contact and communication information such as telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data specified during registration at any time. Of course, we also provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. We are happy to rectify or delete these at your request, as far as no statutory storage requirements preclude. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Provision of paid services

To provide paid services we ask for additional data, such as: Payment details to complete your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

 

Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

 

For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of your E-Mail address is sufficient. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be notified of circumstances by e-mail which are relevant to the service or the registration (eg changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

 

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "Double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

 

The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter has a link to it. In addition, you can unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your request via the contact option indicated at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

contact form

If you have questions of any kind contact us by e-mail or contact form, give us your consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request you will automatically delete personal data.

 

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:

 

Thomas Adolf

t.adolf@pesca-shop.de

 

The privacy policy has been created with the privacy statement generator of activeMind AG.

 

Data protection
We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

Storage of access data in server log files
You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are evaluated solely to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to draw any conclusions about you.

Data collection and use for contract processing and opening a customer account
We collect personal information if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order, when contacting us (for example, by contact form or e-mail) or when opening a customer account. Which data are collected, can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you to fulfill the contract and process your inquiries. After completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to a further use of your data or we reserve the right to use the data is legally permitted and about which we inform you below. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by a message to the contact option described below or via a designated function in the customer account.

Data transfer for fulfillment of the contract
In order to fulfill the contract, we will pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the order process, we will forward payment data collected to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and any payment service providers commissioned by us to process the payments or to the selected payment service. In part, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves, provided that you create an account there. In this case, you must log in to the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies.

Data usage when registering for the e-mail newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the data required or separately provided by you to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter according to your consent. The deregistration from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by a message to the contact option described below or via a dedicated link in the newsletter.

Use of data for postal advertising and your right to object
In addition, we reserve the right to summarize your first and last name, mailing address and, as far as we have received this additional information from you as part of the contractual relationship, your title, academic degree, year of birth and occupation, branch or business name Save lists and use for your own promotional purposes, eg to send interesting offers and information about our products by letter. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.

Use of cookies
In order to make the visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Failure to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Right to information and contact
You have the right to free information on the data stored about us as well as a right to correct, block or delete this data. For questions about collection, processing orUse of your personal data, in case of information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of granted consent or objection to a particular use of data, please contact us directly via the contact details in our imprint. Privacy Policy created with the Trusted Shops legal text in cooperation with Wilde Beuger Solmecke lawyers.